M Wave Deals – Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-LW Fibre Channel SFP(-$10,527.75), Netgear AXM762-10000S ProSafe AXM762 10GBASE-LR SFP Transceiver(-$228.92), Cisco SFP-10G-LRM= SFP+ Transceiver – 1 x 10GBase-LRM(-$11,351.33) (Jan 28)

  1. **Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-LW= Fibre Channel SFP+ – 1 x Fiber Channel from mwave. Price: $1,546.04. Discount: $10,527.75. Categories: Broadband, Network, Transceivers, Sponsored. Deal Rating: 5 Stars out of 5. Store Rating: 5 Stars out of 5. Deal Recommendation: Recommended. Available Until: Limited Quantity. Thoughts: The Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP), Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+) device for use on the Cisco MDS 9000 Family of product is hot-swappable transceiver that plug into ports on the Cisco MDS 9000 family director switching modules and fabric switches. These transceiver give users the flexibility to choose different cabling types and distances on a port-by-port basis.
  2. **Netgear AXM762-10000S ProSafe AXM762 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Transceiver – 1 x 10GBase-LR from mwave. Price: $846.95. Discount: $228.92. Categories: Broadband, Network, Transceivers, Sponsored. Deal Rating: 4.9 Stars out of 5. Store Rating: 5 Stars out of 5. Deal Recommendation: Recommended. Available Until: Limited Quantity. Thoughts: NETGEARs ProSafe line of GBIC and Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) GBIC transceiver modules supports industry standard SFP and GBIC interfaces and are compatible with third party vendors products. Simplified installation means they are ideal for end-users and technicians.
  3. **Cisco SFP-10G-LRM= SFP+ Transceiver – 1 x 10GBase-LRM from mwave. Price: $722.46. Discount: $11,351.33. Categories: Broadband, Network, Transceivers, Sponsored. Deal Rating: 5 Stars out of 5. Store Rating: 5 Stars out of 5. Deal Recommendation: Recommended. Available Until: Limited Quantity. Thoughts: The Cisco 10GBASE-LRM Module supports link lengths of 220m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) grade multimode fiber (MMF). To ensure that specifications are met over FDDI-grade, OM1 and OM2 fibers, the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cord. No mode conditioning patch cord is required for applications over OM3.

Disclosure: We have an affiliate relationship with all/nearly all merchants we feature. When you buy a deal featured by us we make a (usually small) affiliate commission from that purchase.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*
Website